Onboarding
Privacy Notice

EKFB (Eiffage Kier Ferrovial BAM) is committed to maintaining your privacy. We comply with data protection laws that are applicable in respect of data processing within the UK. Together with any recruitment companies, agencies and your direct employer that may have facilitated your onboarding with us, we determine the purposes and the manner in which personal data is processed.


This privacy notice sets out how we collect, use, and protect your personal information and your rights in relation to your information.

What type of data do we collect?

 As part of our onboarding process it is necessary for us to collect and process personal data about you. Categories of personal data that we may collect includes:
 

  • personal details (for example, your name, date of birth, place of birth)

  • your contact details (for example, your address, phone number and e-mail address)

  • contact details for your next of kin

  • your qualifications, experience, work, and education history

  • your bank and salary details

  • details of your eligibility to work

  • where relevant, details of your working preferences

  • your training record

  • where relevant, your physical locations whilst on work locations (GPS co-ordinates)

  • criminal record status

  • IP address

  • information about your activities on our IT systems

EKFB is an equal opportunities employer and therefore may also collect data in line with our Equality and Diversity policy (for example, your gender or ethnicity).

 

In those cases where the information we hold about you was not provided directly by you, that information will usually come either from recruitment companies that assist us with our recruitment process, your direct employer, a registered medical professional or from publicly available sources.
 

Special and/or sensitive personal details we process:
 

In order to assess suitability to carry out a role, a medical examination or pre-employment assessment may be part of the onboarding procedure. This process is carried out by a registered medical professional or company doctor and involves informing EKFB about how the results of the medical examination relate to the requirements of the role.
 

For some roles, we are also required to carry out criminal records and background checks and other checks required by law, again, to assess suitability for the role.

   

How will we use your data?

Your personal data will be stored, processed, used, and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • To facilitate the recruitment process for direct recruits

  • To facilitate your onboarding through your employer as supplementary labour

  • To provide you with information about suitable jobs at EKFB

  • To assess data about you against vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you

  • To send your data to third parties where appropriate (see details below)

  • To improve our recruitment, employment, and onboarding processes

  • To conclude and execute (employment) agreements

  • To manage your health and safety when you are present on EKFB sites and offices

  • To ensure the security of EKFB data

  • To answer your questions and enquiries

Do we pass data to third parties?

We (or an agent working on our behalf) may pass your personal data to third parties for the purpose of assisting with the onboarding process. These third parties may include, where applicable:

Companies who we send information to for the purpose completing a driving assessment, such as the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA)

  • Companies that perform background checks for us

  • Health professionals

  • Our Life Assurance provider as part of our benefits package

  • Our joint venture partners or other companies where you may reasonably be required to work if your employment at EKFB is agreed

  • Banks, insurers, and our ICT (Information and Communications Technology) service providers

We may pass your personal data to government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals where we are required to do so.


We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

 

How is my data safeguarded?

The security of your data is important to us. Access to the data is only provided to our staff and other third parties who need access for the onboarding process and your employment with us where relevant.


We have in place security measures to protect the security of your personal information and keep it confidential. We review these measures regularly to make sure they remain appropriate. We cannot guarantee the security of any third-party application you may use to transmit your data (for example, internet browsers).
 

We may transfer and process your data outside of the UK. Where your personal information is to be transferred outside the UK we will take reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate safeguards to protect your information.

Data Retention Periods

We will keep your personal information for at least as long as we have a relationship with you or anyone whose personal information you have provided.


When deciding how long to keep your personal information after our relationship with you has ended (for example, if you tell us you no longer wish to be considered for roles at EKFB), we will keep your information for either 3 years or a period of time taking into account our legal, professional and regulatory obligations as well as any investigations that may arise (whichever is the longer).

On what grounds will we process your personal data

We must have a legal reason to process your personal information. The information you provide will be processed:

  • to meet our legitimate interests to enable our recruitment process to be carried out

  • to meet our legitimate interests to enable our onboarding process for supplier provided labour to be carried out

  • to enable us to review equal opportunities at EKFB

  • to process them in order to conclude and execute our agreement with you

  • to comply with a legal obligation

  • to protect your vital interests or those of a different natural person

  • to safeguard the interests of EKFB or our partners, unless these are outweighed by your interests, fundamental rights, or fundamental liberties.

In the event that your employment at EKFB is agreed, your data will be processed for purposes that are necessary to meet our contractual obligations with you, to meet our legal obligations (such as compliance with employment law), to meet our legitimate interests to effectively maintain your employment with us, to enable us to review equal opportunities at EKFB and to assess your working capacity.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your previously given consent to the data processing, if any, or object to the processing of your personal data by EKFB, and you have the right to portability of your data. This means that you can submit a request to us to transfer the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to an organisation designated by you.


To ensure that the request has actually been made by you, EKFB can ask you for proof of identity. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, in any case within four weeks.
 

The removal of your personal data is only possible when the data is no longer relevant.
 

Please send your request for the review, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to:
 

privacy@ekfb.com

If you do not want us to process your data, then we may not be able to consider you for roles at EKFB.

Complaints procedures

In the event that you have cause for complaint please contact us and we will follow up to resolve this. If you have a data privacy related complaint, you also have the option to direct your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
EKFB is an unincorporated Joint Venture. The legal entities that have responsibilities to maintain compliance with privacy laws are the partners that make up the Joint Venture. Where relevant you may contact the Data Protection Teams at the relevant partner company:

  • EKFB Privacy Team

    • privacy@ekfb.com

    • 5th Floor Exchange House, Midsummer Boulevard, Milton Keynes, MK9 2EA, UK
       

  • Eiffage Génie Civil

  • Kier Infrastructure and Overseas Limited

    • compliance@kier.co.uk

    • Kier Group Data Protection Officer, Marriott House, Brindley Close, Rushden NN10 6EN, UK
       

  • Ferrovial Construction (UK) Ltd

    • dpd@ferrovial.com

    • Tenth Floor BSi Building, 389 Chiswick High Road, LONDON, W4 4AL, UK
       

  • Bam Nuttall Ltd

  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn Social Icon